Swampy Lagoons
OTMC Tramping Trip Programme (January 2024 Onwards)
All trips subject to alteration - please check with leader listed, particularly Sunday trips

The trip cost for every participant on weekend trips using rental vans + additional private transport is as indicated below, payable only to the Treasurer in advance.

The trip cost shown for day trips is payable to the driver before leaving the meeting place.

Non-members are limited to six days tramping with the OTMC every calender year (to ensure the club remains sustainable we encourage non members to apply for membership after two trips)

Day trips meet at the place and time shown on the trip programme (if not noted contact the trip leader listed)

Please read the trip notes for Day and Weekend Trips before signing up or attending trips.

Trip Grades:

E (Easy):
3-5 hours tramping time per day
E-M (Easy-Moderate): 4-6 hours tramping time per day
M (Moderate): 5-7 hours tramping time per day
M-F (Moderate-Fit): 6-8 hours tramping time per day
F (Fit): 7-9 hours tramping time per day
FE (Fitness Essential): 10 hours plus tramping time per day
C (Climbing)
I (Instruction)

ALL:
Trip has a range of options suitable for all grades (trampers split into similar fitness parties)

Day Trip Departures - these are as noted (most have Google Map Links)

CLUBROOMS = OTMC Clubrooms, 3 Young Street, Dunedin

WOODHAUGH = Woodhaugh Gardens (near George St bridge)
Non Members are welcome on OTMC trips, and we ask all intending participants to download and read our 'Tramping with the OTMC' guide - this contains important information on how our trips are run, how to keep yourself safe and how you can assist our leaders as they plan our trips. The OTMC does not offer 'guided walks' and there is in an expectation that all participants will follow the guidelines outlined in our 'Tramping with the OTMC Guide'. Participation on OTMC trips is at the discretion of the trip leader.
Note: for all day trips, aim to arrive at the meeting point 10-15 minutes before the departure time stated to allow arrangements to be made.
JANUARY 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
7 Nicols Creek Area E Charlotte Handley 022 621 6578 Woodhaugh, 9am $3
14 Taieri Mouth to Brighton M Jane Cloete 027 408 7806 Sunnyvale Sports Ground, 8.50am $10
20-21 Freehold Creek - Dumbell Lake Gordon Tocher 021 677 818 Check with leader
21 Walk up a thirst: Emerson's/Opoho Creek/Signal Hill/Ravensbourne/Emerson's E Helen Emerson 021 170 3302 Emerson's Brewery Carpark, 9am $0
27 (Sat) Huriawa Pa / Karitane Beach  MAP I GUIDE E Jade Pettinger 022 344 7034 Woodhaugh, 1pm $10
28 Swampy Loop (Bullring - Flagstaff - Rustlers - Pipeline - Leith Saddle - Ben Rudd's - Bullring  MAP M-F Caitlin Robertson 027 489 1153 Bullring Carpark, 8am $0
             
FEBRUARY 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
3-6 Stag Saddle (Two Thumb Track)  MAP I GUIDE M Laurence Prattley 027 222 9772 Check with leader TBC
4 Green Ridge - Green Hill  OTMC MAP E-M Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Woodhaugh, 9am $10
10 (Saturday) OTMC Half-Marathon (38km, 1600m rise & fall,10+ Hours Walking Time)  MAP FE Steffan Rolfe 027 376 2841 Booth Rd, 6am $0
11 (Sunday) Mount Watkin / Hikaroroa (with Hikaroroa Conservation Group) MAP I MORE INFO E-M Jade Pettinger 022 344 7034 Woodhaugh, 9am $12
17 (Saturday) Careys Creek (Double Hill to Evansdale Glen) 
MAP I GUIDE
E-M Jade Pettinger 022 344 7034 Woodhaugh, 9am $7
18 (Sunday) Morrisons Burn / Powerline Track / Porkies / McQuilkans / Moon Track  MAP M Helen Emerson 021 170 3302 Woodhaugh, 9am $3
24-25 Routeburn In A Day  MAP I GUIDE M-F Caitlin Robertson 027 489 1153 Check with leader TBC
25 (Sunday) A Day On The Peninsula - Macandrew Bay - Highcliff - Larnach Castle - Camp Road  MAP I GUIDE E-M Deb Guthrie 022 020 3545 Clubrooms, 9am $5
             
MARCH 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
2-3 Eyre Mountains (Symmetry Peaks)  MAP I GUIDE F Andrew McConnell 022 089 6537 Check with leader TBC
2 (Saturday) Ben Rudd's via the original Ross Bush Track
(aka Old Pineapple Track)  MAP
E Debbie Guthrie 022 020 3545 Woodhaugh, 9am $3
3 (Sunday) Mihiwaka Bush Bash  MAP M Gordon Tocher 021 677 818 Clubrooms, 9am $5
9-10 Scott Creek Death Valley Circuit  MAP I GUIDE M-FE Ian Billinghurst 021 029 29242 Check with leader TBC
10 (Sunday) Burns Track - Rustlers Track - Pipeline Track  MAP E Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Woodhaugh, 9am $4
16 (Saturday) Allans Beach (loop trip)  MAP I GUIDE E Jade Pettinger 022 344 7034 Clubrooms, 1pm $5
17 (Sunday) Unexplored Silver Peaks (turn up and find out where we haven't been before!)  OTMC MAP F Richard Pettinger 027 950 4517 Clubrooms, 9am $10
23-25 Snowy Gorge / Ahuriri (Otago Anniversary Weekend)  MAP I GUIDE Caitlin Robertson &
Andrew McConnell
027 489 1153
022 089 6537
Check with leaders $65
24 (Sunday) Karetai Track - Soldiers Monument - Peg 41 Track E Debbie Guthrie 022 020 3545    
29 March / 1 April Wilkin / Young via Gillespie Pass
(Easter 4-Days)  MAP I GUIDE
Saskia Bronstring 027 266 7703 Check with leader $75 + jetboat
             
APRIL 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
7 (Sunday) Chalkies Circuit  MAP I GUIDE E-M Mandie Lungley 027 890 9351 Clubrooms, 9am $5
13 (Saturday) Lake Whare Circuit  MAP E Jade Pettinger 022 344 7034 Woodhaugh, 9am $5
14 (Sunday) East Of Flagstaff  MAP E Chris & Charlotte Handley 021 024 2779 Woodhaugh, 9am $3
13-14 Earnslaw Burn  MAP I GUIDE M-F Steffan Rolfe 027 376 2841 Check with leader $78
20 (Saturday) Gerry's Rock (Burns Park Scenic Reserve) 
MAP I ODT Article I More Info
E Jane Bruce & Spen Walker 027 675 2434 Signal Hill Lookout / Monument, 1pm $0
21 (Sunday) Wild Dunedin - Sutton Salt Lake  MAP I WILD DN E Antony Hamel 021 709 722 Sunnyvale Sports Ground, 9am $25
28 (Sunday) 20km+ Swampy Loop: Bullring-Flagstaff-Rustlers-Pipeline-Leith Saddle-Firebreak- Bullring  MAP M-F Helen Emerson
021 170 3302
Bullring Carpark, 8am $0
             
MAY 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
5 (Sunday) Picnic at Pigeon Rock (Escarpment & Cloud Forest Of Leith Tracks)  GUIDE I MAP M Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870 Woodhaugh, 9am $3
11-15 St James Walkway
(Five Days - Club Members have priority) 
GUIDE I MAP
E-M Laurence Prattley 027 222 9772 Check with leader $125
12 (Sunday) Picnic at Ben Rudd's (suitable for families) E Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Bullring, 10am $0
19 (Sunday) Highcliff / Buskin / Boulder Beach / Paradise 
MAP I GUIDE
M Tony Timperley 03 473 7257 Clubrooms, 9am $5
25-26 Mueller Hut  MAP I GUIDE M-F Emma & Garry Power 021 270 1109 Check with leader $75
25 (Saturday) Powder Ridge  MAP M-F Helen Emerson 021 170 3302 Clubrooms, 8am $5
26 (Sunday)  
             
JUNE 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
1-3 Winter Kepler (King's Birthday)  MAP I GUIDE
(bookings required for Luxmore Hut)
Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870 Check with leader $67
2 (Sunday)        
8 (Saturday) Green Hut Site (Family Trip)  MAP I GUIDE Family Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Woodhaugh, 9.30am $8
9 (Sunday) Rosella Ridge  MAP I GUIDE M Rob Seeley 027 454 5319 Woodhaugh, 8am $8
16 (Sunday) Burns Track / Swampy Ridge / Rustlers Track / Pipeline Track  MAP E-M Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Woodhaugh, 9am $4
23 (Sunday) Hare Hill / Hodson Hill  MAP M Gordon Tocher 021 677 818 Clubrooms, 9am $5
28 (Friday) (Matariki) Sunrise on Flagstaff  MAP I GUIDE E Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Woodhaugh, 7am $4
30 (Sunday)            
             
JULY 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
7 (Sunday)            
14 (Sunday)            
20-21 Winter Routeburn - OTMC Members Only Trip
 (Crossover dependant on conditions)
 
MAP I GUIDE
M Richard Forbes 021 510 760 Clubrooms
21 (Sunday)            
28 (Sunday) Green Ridge - Pulpit Rock - Possum Hut - Semple Rd  MAP I GUIDE E-M Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Woodhaugh, 9am $8
             
AUGUST 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
3-4 Rock And Pillar Range  MAP I GUIDE M-F Wayne Hodgkinson 03 4730950 Check with leader TBC
4 (Sunday)            
10-11 Green Lake (subject to change) Rose Colhoun 021 151 3791
11 (Sunday)            
17-18 OTMC Snowcaving Weekend (Old Man Range / Kopuwai)
 
Departs Saturday Morning  MAP
I / M Richard Pettinger   Check with leader TBC
18 (Sunday)            
24 Aug to 4 Sept (11 Days) Stewart Island North West Circuit (11 Days)
(OTMC Members only trip, limited numbers) 
MAP I GUIDE
M-F Joe Bretherton 027 362 1221 Check with leader TBC
25 (Sunday)            
             
SEPTEMBER 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
1 (Sunday)            
7-8 Aspiring Hut, West Matukituki  MAP I GUIDE All Caitlin Robertson 027 489 1153 Check with leader TBC
8 (Sunday)            
15 (Sunday) Silverstream - Greengage Circuit  MAP M-F Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870    
21-22 The Catlins Camping  MAP I GUIDE All Rodger Clarkson 021 026 82778 Check with leader TBC
22 (Sunday)            
29 (Sunday)            
             
OCTOBER 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
6 (Sunday)            
12-13 Ahuriri / Canyon Creek  MAP I GUIDE
13 (Sunday)            
20 (Sunday) Three Peaks Challenge  MAP M-F Helen Emerson &
Debbie Guthrie
021 170 3302
022 020 3545
Woodhaugh, 8am $3
26-28 Rees / Dart (5 Days)  MAP I GUIDE Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870 Check with leader TBC
27 (Sunday)            
             
NOVEMBER 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
3            
10            
17
23-24 Day Trips from the Milford Road All Rebecca Armstrong 021 129 3802 Check with leader
24            
             
             
             
DECEMBER 2024 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet / Departure Time Cost
1            
8