Green Ridge, Silver Peaks Scenic Reserve - 100 Trips for 100 Years
OTMC Tramping Trip Programme (Winter 2022)
All trips subject to alteration - please check with leader listed, particularly Sunday trips

The trip cost for every participant on weekend trips using rental vans + additional private transport is as indicated below and on the printed trip card, payable only to the Treasurer in advance.
The trip cost shown for day trips is payable to the driver before leaving the clubrooms.
The cost listed on the trip card is a guide only and may vary due to fuel pricing.
Non-member surcharge is an additional $13-00 for all weekend and longer trips.

Day trips meet at the place and time shown on the trip programme (if not noted contact the trip leader listed)

Please read the trip notes for Day and Weekend Trips before signing up or attending trips. Brief PDF information sheets are also available for weekend and day trips.

Trip Grades:

E (Easy):
3-5 hours tramping time per day
E-M (Easy-Moderate): 4-6 hours tramping time per day
M (Moderate): 5-7 hours tramping time per day
M-F (Moderate-Fit): 6-8 hours tramping time per day
F (Fit): 7-9 hours tramping time per day
FE (Fitness Essential): 10 hours plus tramping time per day
C (Climbing)
I (Instruction)
ALL:
Trip has a range of options suitable for all grades (trampers split into similar fitness parties)

Day Trip Departures - these are as noted (most have Google Map Links)

CLUBROOMS = OTMC Clubrooms, 3 Young Street, Dunedin

WOODHAUGH = Woodhaugh Gardens (near George St bridge)
Non Members are welcome on OTMC trips, and we ask all intending participants to download and read our 'Tramping with the OTMC' guide - this contains important information on how our trips are run, how to keep yourself safe and how you can assist our leaders as they plan our trips. The OTMC does not offer 'guided walks' and there is in an expectation that all participants will follow the guidelines outlined in our 'Tramping with the OTMC Guide'. Particpation on OTMC trips is at the discretion of the trip leader.
Non-Members are limited to two multi-day trips per financial year (July to June) - membership information is available here.
 
 JULY 2022 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
2 (Sat) Silver Peaks  GUIDE M Steffan Rolfe 027 376 2841 Woodhaugh, 9am $6
9-10 Luxmore Hut (Kepler Track - Haiwaiian Theme / Pot Luck Dinner)  MAP I GUIDE All Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961 Check with leader TBA
17 Hare Hill - Hodson Hill  MAP M Gordon Tocher 021 677 818    
22-26 (Fri-Tues) Stewart Island - Mason Bay (fly in and out from Invercagill) MAP I GUIDE All Laurence Prattley 027 222 9772 Check with leader TBA
23-24 Big Hut (Rock and Pillar Range) Iceaxe and crampons experience may be required  MAP I Guide I Website M-F Rodger Clarkson 021 02682778 Check with leader TBA
24 Port Chalmers Walk  MAP E-M Debbie Guthrie 022 020 3545 Iona Church, Port Chalmers, 9.20am n/a
31 Taieri Mouth (Three Walks)  MAP E-M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 Clubrooms, 9am  
             
AUGUST 2022 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
7 Pineapple Track from Booth Road E/M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 Bus Hub C, 9.15am Bee Card or $1
14 Ross Creek - McGouns  MAP E Debbie Guthrie 022 020 3545 Woodhaugh, 9am
20-21 St Bathans - Hawkdun Range  MAP All Andrew McConnell 022 089 6537 Check with leader TBA
21 Pipeline Track - Rustlers Ridge - Swampy Summit - Leith Saddle MAP   Tony Timperley 03 473 7257 Woodhaugh, 9am  
28            
             
 SEPTEMBER 2022 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
3-4 OTMC Snowcaving Weekend - Old Man Range / Kopuwai MAP I Richard Pettinger 03 487 9488 Check with leader
4            
10 (Saturday) Puketapu (Palmerston - travel via bus)  MAP E Gayle Somerville 022 3447190 Bus Hub, 12pm Bus$
17-18 Tussock Wonderland - Meg Hut  MAP M Will Sweetman 021 279 8793 Check with leader
18          
25 Swine Spur - Swampy Ridge - Big Rock - Porkies  MAP M Clare Noakes
             
OCTOBER 2022 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
2 Lawrence - Gabriels Gully  MAP M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 Clubrooms, 9am  
9 Unexplored Silver Peaks F Richard Pettinger 03 487 9488 Clubrooms, 9am  
 
OTC / OTMC Centenary - 100 Trips for 100 Years
Celebrating 100 Years of Tramping and Mountaineering - 1923/2023
 OCTOBER 2022 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
16 (Sunday) (100 Trips 001) Hightop - Green Ridge - Mt Allan Ridge M Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Woodhaugh, 8am
22-24 (3 Day Weekend) (100 Trips 002) Greenstone / Caples Weekend (Labour Weekend - 3 Days) All Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Clubrooms, 6pm (Friday)
23 (Sunday) (100 Trips 003) Black Gully to Evansdale E-M Antony Hamel   Woodhaugh  
29 (Saturday) (100 Trips 004) Signal Hill to Ravensbourne, return via cycleway E Joy Liddicoat   Logan Park High School Carpark, 1pm $0
30 (Sunday) (100 Trips 005) Green - Pulpit - Rocky Ridge - Yellow Ridge - Phil Cox - Tunnels Track (aka The Three Ridges) M David Barnes   Woodhaugh, 8am  
             
 NOVEMBER 2022 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
5-6 (Weekend) (100 Trips 006) Day Trips from Omarama (Ben Ohau and/or Ben Dhu) All Debbie Pettinger Check with leader
6 (Sunday) (100 Trips 007) Doctors Point - McKessar Track Loop E Jane Bruce & Spen Walker Woodhaugh, 8am
12 (Saturday) (100 Trips 008) Craiglowan Falls & McQuilkans Creek E Ash Flintoff
13 (Sunday) (100 Trips 009) Pipeline Track - Rustlers Ridge - Swampy - Black Tarns (aka Lagoons) M-F Caitlin Roberston      
19-20 (Weekend) (100 Trips 010) Ahuriri / Canyon Creek All Andrew McConnell
20 (Sunday) (100 Trips 011) Rock and Pillar Range M-F Clubrooms
26 (Saturday) (100 Trips 012) Tomahawk to Highcliff & Monument (from Andersons Bay old Terminus) E        
27 (Sunday) (100 Trips 013) Complete Skyline Track (Bullring to Organ Pipes) M-F Debbie Pettinger   Woodhaugh, 8am  
             
DECEMBER 2022 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
3-4 (3 Day Weekend) (100 Trips 014) Routeburn In A Day (OTMC Members Only Trip, limited numbers) F Antony Pettinger
4 (Sunday) (100 Trips 015) Leith Saddle - Morrisons E-M Saskia Bronstring      
8 (Thursday Evening) (100 Trips 016) Tunnel Beach (clubnight) M Informal
10 (Saturday) (100 Trips 017) Leishman's Falls - Chalkies (circuit) All Caitlin Roberston
11 (Sunday (100 Trips 018) Leith Saddle - Burns Track - Swampy Ridge - Mountain Road - Red Hut Site - Rongomai - Evansdale E-M Antony Pettinger      
17 (Saturday) (100 Trips 019) Gardens - Brown House - Upper Junction - Blanket Bay (return to Dunedin via cycleway or bus) M
18 (Sunday) (100 Trips 020) Campbells Road to Bethunes Gully (return via North, Watts and Abbeyhill Roads) E-M        
28 Dec - 4 Jan (100 Trips 021) Xmas Camp: Upper Wilkin (Top Forks) All  
             
 JANUARY 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
8 (Sunday) (100 Trips 022) Kaikorai to Whare Flat / Chalkies (on foot) F        
14-16 (Weekend) (100 Trips 023) Routeburn - Lake Wilson (3 Day Trip) M-FE Sharen Rutherford (tentative)
15 (Sunday) (100 Trips 024) Victory Beach & Pyramids E Alan Thomson
21 (Saturday) (100 Trips 025) Mt Cargill & Organ Pipes (from Bethunes Gully) E Sharen Rutherford      
22 (Sunday) (100 Trips 026) Powder Ridge - Long Ridge - Chalkies M-F      
28 (Saturday) (100 Trips 027) Brighton via Green Island Beach E
29 (Sunday) (100 Trips 028) Gold Miners Direct - River Track - Phil Cox Hut - Yellow Spur - Tunnels Track M Antony Pettinger &
Arthur Blondell
     
             
FEBRUARY 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
4-6 (3 Day Weekend) (100 Trips 029) East Matukituki (Waitangi Weekend 3-Day) All
5 (Sunday) (100 Trips 030) Cloud Forest Of Leith - Escarpment Track - Three Peaks Track (circuit) M        
11 (Saturday) (100 Trips 031) OTMC Half-Marathon (or Powder Ridge / Long Ridge / Pulpit Rock / Green Ridge / Swampy circuit) F-FE Sharen Rutherford
12 (Sunday) (100 Trips 032) OTMC Picnic - Long Beach E Informal      
19 (Sunday) (100 Trips 033) Rosella Ridge - River Track - Gold Miners Direct M        
23-26 (4 Day Trip) (100 Trips 034) Milford Track (OTMC Members Only - trip is fully subscribed & closed) MF Antony Pettinger
             
 MARCH 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
4 (Saturday) (100 Trips 035) Mt Charles / Poatiri E
5 (Sunday) (100 Trips 036) Mt Watkin / Hikaroroa E Debbie Pettinger      
11 (Saturday) (100 Trips 037) Saddle Hill (summit) E        
12 (Sunday) (100 Trips 038) The High Points Of The Silver Peaks M
18-20 (3 Day Weekend) (100 Trips 039) Fiordland Weekend (East Eglinton to Hollyford options) (Otago Anniversary 3-Days) All
19 (Sunday) (100 Trips 040) Harbour Cone E      
25 (Saturday) (100 Trips 041) Beatties Beach, Fairy Grotto & Seal Point E
26 (Sunday) (100 Trips 042) Heyward Point (from Aramoana) E-M Jade Pettinger      
             
APRIL 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
2 (Sunday) (100 Trips 043) Gardens - Cleghorn Street - Signal Hill - Gardens (circuit) M        
7-10 (Easter) (100 Trips 044) Routeburn / Rockburn Area (Easter 4-Days) All
8 (Saturday) (100 Trips 045) Tomahawk Lagoon (Peg 41) E
9 (Sunday) (100 Trips 046) Racemans & Raingauge Tracks (circuit) M
16 (Sunday) (100 Trips 047) Jubilee Hut & Return MF
22 (Saturday) (100 Trips 048) Town Belt (with Wild Dunedin) E Antony Hamel
23 (Sunday) (100 Trips 049) Gabriels Gully / Otago Dam E        
25 (Tuesday) (100 Trips 050) Yellow Ridge / The Gap - ABC Cave (ANZAC Trip) MF        
29-30 (Weekend) (100 Trips 051) Macetown In Autumn All Rodger Clarkson
30 Sunday) (100 Trips 052) Rongomai / Honeycomb Circuit EM
             
 MAY 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
6 (Saturday) (100 Trips 053) Smaills Beach & Highcliff E        
7 (Sunday) (100 Trips 054) Nardoo Scientific Reserve M Antony Hamel      
13-14 (Weekend) (100 Trips 055) Rees Valley All Richard Forbes
14 (Sunday) (100 Trips 056) McNally Track E        
20 (Saturday) (100 Trips 057) Buskin - Highcliff & Paradise Tracks, including Boulder Beach M      
21 (Sunday) (100 Trips 058) Hermits Cave (Silver Peaks) MF Lindasy Aitcheson
28 (Sunday) (100 Trips 059) Pine Hill Road - Leith Road (via Cowan Road, Three Peaks, Cloud Forest Track) M        
             
JUNE 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
3 (Saturday (100 Trips 060) Green Hut Site - Unveiling of Planned Improvements - in conjunction with the Green Hut Track Group (90 years to the day since the OTC opened the Club Hut) E AP      
5 (Monday) (100 Trips 061) Nyhon Track - Hoopers Inlet Track (loop) EM        
11 (Sunday) (100 Trips 062) Government Track M Sharen Rutherford
17 (Saturday) (100 Trips 063) Purakanui Inlet E        
18 (Sunday) (100 Trips 064) Nicols Creek to Booth Road (via McQuilkans and Jim Freeman / Ben Rudd's) M        
24-25 (Weekend) (100 Trips 065) West Matukituki Valley All Richard Forbes
25 (Sunday) (100 Trips 066) Taieri Mouth Track E        
             
 JULY 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
1 (Saturday) (100 Trips 067) Orokonui Creek & Eco-Santuary Fence EM Tina Anderson      
2 (Sunday) (100 Trips 068) Abbots Hill Loop (Friends Hill Rd - Flower St - North Taieri Rd - Abbots Hill Road - Dalziel Road) M        
9 (Sunday) (100 Trips 069) Gold Miners Direct - Possum Hut - Green Hill - Pulpit Rock (return via Green Ridge) M
14-16 (3 Day Weekend) (100 Trips 070) Hump Ridge - Port Craig (Matariki 3-Day) All
15 (Saturday) (100 Trips 071) Sandymount E Jade Pettinger
16 (Sunday) (100 Trips 072) Flagstaff Tracks (avoiding the Walkway) M Ben Rudd's Trust
23 (Sunday) (100 Trips 073) Maungatua M        
29 (Saturday) (100 Trips 074) Lake Whare - Possum Busters - Swine Spur (circuit) M        
30 (Sunday) (100 Trips 075) Outram Glen - Lee Stream E
             
AUGUST 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
5-6 (Weekend) (100 Trips 076) Winter Routeburn (Falls Side) All Rodger Clarkson      
6 (Sunday) (100 Trips 077) Spiers Road - Davies Track EM Ben Rudd's Trust      
12 (Saturday) (100 Trips 078) Head of Race (Whare Flat) EM
13 (Sunday) (100 Trips 079) All Day On The Peninsula M        
19-20 (Weekend)  (100 Trips 080) Day Trips from Mt Cook All Sharen Rutherford
20 (Sunday) (100 Trips 081) Midday Trip to Ben Rudd's (just like the Family Tramping Club used to do) E Ben Rudd's Trust
23 (Wednesday) (100 Trips 082) Annual Dinner - OTMC Actual Centenary n/a        
26-27 (Weekend) (100 Trips 083) OTMC Snowcaving Weekend M
26 (Saturday) (100 Trips 084) Flagstaff - Swampy - Swine Spur M        
27 (Sunday) (100 Trips 085) The Catlins (short trips) E        
             
 SEPTEMBER 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
1 (Friday Afternoon) (100 Trips 086) Ross Bush Track to Pineapple Point - Unveiling of Pineapple Point Lookout (100 Years exactly since inaugural OTC Trip) E AP      
3 (Sunday) (100 Trips 087) Nicols Creek - Peppertree Track - Pineapple Point - Ross Bush Track (circuit) EM
9-10 (Weekend Trip) (100 Trips 088) Mt Somers (3-Day Option) Alkl
9 (Saturday) (100 Trips 089) Bethunes Gully and Pine Hill (circuit via Mt Cargill & Cowan Road) M        
10 (Sunday) (100 Trips 090) Trotters Gorge E      
16 (Saturday) (100 Trips 093) Southern Reservoir & Mt Grand (via Frasers Bush) E
17 (Sunday) (100 Trips 092) Normanby - near Waitati - Waitati Valley - Leith Valley (long road walk) F        
23 (Saturday) (100 Trips 091) Ross Bush Track (Old Pineapple) - Ben Rudd's (OTC first encounter with Ben Rudd, 100 Years to the day) E Ben Rudd's Trust      
24 (Sunday) (100 Trips 094) Hightop - Greengage - Raingauge - Swampy Ridge circuit F        
30-1 (Weekend) (100 Trips 095) Green Lake / Tops (3-Day Option) All
             
OCTOBER 2023 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
1 (Sunday) (100 Trips 096) Peninsula Coast to Coast M
7 (Saturday) (100 Trips 097) Opoho Creek and Signal Hill E        
8 (Sunday) (100 Trips 098) Ship At Anchor MF
14-15 (Weekend) (100 Trips 099) Ohau Valleys (options from Freehold to Elcho) All Richard Forbes
15 (Sunday) (100 Trips 100) Mt Kettle / Mihiwaka Area (Five Summits) M Antony Hamel      
21 (Saturday) (100 Trips 101) Pineapple Point (Centenary Weekend) E  
22 (Sunday) (100 Trips 102) Flagstaff & Ben Rudd's (Centenary Weekend) E Ben Rudd's Trust      
23 (Monday) (100 Trips 103) Silver Peaks Tops (Hightop to Silver Peak) (Centenary Weekend) E-M Antony Pettinger